Tuesday, March 31, 2009

Key fob idea is wrong.

Seems I was wrong when that they weren't going to produce these anymore. You can now at least access them on the Blizzard store site once again. Though they are still Sold Out.

Shared Topic: What three Achievements are you most proud of?

Thought I would put up a quick post on this one.

Three most proud of....hmmmm.

One: Ambassador, took me a little while to pick this one up and I went about it by actually running around and completing quests to fill it out. I suppose I could have bought the cloth and gotten rep that way but wanted to do it "right."

Two: Not sure if this an achievement or not but I got all my skills to 450. This isn't something I usually bother with since I get bored with it pretty quick, but I did a lot of fishing while my wife was pregnant. I ended up cooking alot due to the fish I had. Turned all my cloth into bandages, and picked herbs while wandering around. The only thing I really had to work at was Inscription but even that, most of the leveling was from doing research.

Three: Don't have it yet but I am working on getting all the old world instances done, will then move on to BC and get that done then hopefully LK instances. We hit a bit of snag with 40 AQ in that the first boss has a nasty mc that the boss is easy but having to take down a lvl 80 druid who is smacking you around is hard.

Monday, March 30, 2009

Welcome to A New Blog! Lookin to customize your UI? Check out....

New blog on the sphere. No Stock UI has all your UI needs, or at least it seems it will have in the near future. Interesting posts thus far and hey if you want to donate then go for it throught Write for Us link.

Saturday, March 28, 2009

Key fob Authenticator a thing of the past?

Went searching thru the Blizzard.com site for an authenticator and it seems that they have gotten rid of it. Couldn't believe it so I went through the trouble of going through www.battle.net and I got this. Absolutely nothing. Seems the only one is through a phone right now but only korea and iphone are supported. Maybe they will get the other ones updated soon. I certainly hope so.

Thursday, March 26, 2009

Had to save this for posterity.

Courtesy of: http://forums.worldofwarcraft.com/thread.html?sid=1&topicId=15864846564

Edited for guild chat:

Scourge Chat Log

***User "theLichKing" has entered the chat.***

[theLichKing]: Hey

[theLichKing]: Anyone there?

[theLichKing]: *drums fingers*

***User "Kel'Thuz4d" has entered the chat.***

[theLichKing]: Hey man.

[Kel'Thuz4d]: my liege

[theLichKing]: Listen, there's this thing I need you to do for me

[Kel'Thuz4d]: anything my liege

[Kel'Thuz4d]: what army must i lay to waste

[Kel'Thuz4d]: whose lands shall i decimate for ur glory

[theLichKing]: Um, yeah, I'm good on decimation for today. We're going to hold off on the decimation for, like, a week or so.

[Kel'Thuz4d]: ok?

[theLichKing]: I was thinking. How much trouble do you think it would be to have a thermostat installed in the Throne Room?

[Kel'Thuz4d]: ...

[Kel'Thuz4d]: y?

[theLichKing]: It's really really cold in here.

[theLichKing]: I'm Lord of the Scourge. I think I should get a thermostat.

[Kel'Thuz4d]: no its a frozen throne

[theLichKing]: Right

[theLichKing]: See that's exactly what I'm talking about. The throne is frozen. The chair that I sit on all day? Literally a block of ice.

[theLichKing]: It is so very, very cold.

[theLichKing]: I actually cannot over-emphasize how cold I am on a daily basis.

[Kel'Thuz4d]: but its supposed to be frozen

[Kel'Thuz4d]: its the source of ur power

[theLichKing]: About that. Can I get my power transferred to some other source?

[theLichKing]: Something that isn't made out of ice that I then have to literally sit on?

[theLichKing]: Someone dropped the ball there.

[Kel'Thuz4d]: ok so like what should it be then

[Kel'Thuz4d]: like a ring?

[theLichKing]: A ring?

[theLichKing]: Seriously, a ring.

[theLichKing]: Do you _read_ history?

[Kel'Thuz4d]: so what then

[theLichKing]: I don't know. I'll think about it. Maybe an armoire.

[Kel'Thuz4d]: armor?

[theLichKing]: No, not armor. An armoire. The furniture.

[theLichKing]: Oh but speaking of armor

[theLichKing]: I have skulls on my kneecaps.

[Kel'Thuz4d]: ok?

[theLichKing]: No, it is _not_ okay.

[theLichKing]: I have skulls.

[theLichKing]: On my _kneecaps_.

[Kel'Thuz4d]: well for the thermostat i think u need approval from a supervisor

[Kel'Thuz4d]: ill just get kiljaeden in here and well sort it out

[theLichKing]: No!

[Kel'Thuz4d]: no its cool

[theLichKing]: No, don't...

[theLichKing]: Ugh, my old boss. I hate this guy.

[theLichKing]: Ok I'll just...I'll act casual. Like old times.

***User "Killzone'jaeden" has entered the chat.***

[Killzone'jaeden]: This had better be important.

[Kel'Thuz4d]: yeah lich king here just wants a warmer throne room is all

[Killzone'jaeden]: Warmer?

[theLichKing]: No it's really not necessary sir

[Killzone'jaeden]: You want a warmer throne room?

[Kel'Thuz4d]: yeah

[theLichKing]: No

[Kel'Thuz4d]: yeah he does

[theLichKing]: I really don't.

[Killzone'jaeden]: Ok sure let me just get right on that

[Killzone'jaeden]: I actually know these guys, they're really great, literally made out of fire

[Killzone'jaeden]: They could heat your room right up for you

[Killzone'jaeden]: They're called the Burning Legion...why don't I just invite them to Azeroth so they can come and

[Killzone'jaeden]: OH WAIT

[Killzone'jaeden]: Someone's too busy being Chatty Cathy to PREPARE HIS WORLD FOR AN APOCALYPSE

[theLichKing]: So sorry sir

[Killzone'jaeden]: Yeah, "sir," that's new

[Kel'Thuz4d]: hey cmon though its not like weve just been sitting around

[Kel'Thuz4d]: were spreading plague and stuff

[Kel'Thuz4d]: we totally spread a lot of plague

[Kel'Thuz4d]: and dont forget the spider war

[theLichKing]: Actually I wouldn't mention that...

[Killzone'jaeden]: Oh yes. The "Spider War."

[Killzone'jaeden]: The "war" where you spent ten years getting rid

[Killzone'jaeden]: OF SPIDERS

[Killzone'jaeden]: Check it out, I had a Mosquito War last night. Mosquito lands on me, I squish it. Done. Two seconds.

[Killzone'jaeden]: Didn't take me ten years

[Killzone'jaeden]: BECAUSE I'M NOT AN IDIOT

[theLichKing]: Yes sir

[theLichKing]: Very sorry sir.

[theLichKing]: I'm on it.

[Killzone'jaeden]: Y'know what, you know who else might want to hear about this

[Killzone'jaeden]: Maybe I shold get Sargeras in here

[theLichKing]: NO! That's not necessary

[Killzone'jaeden]: Hold on I'll go get him.

***User "Killzone'jaeden" has left the chat.***

[theLichKing]: ARE YOU CRAZY

[theLichKing]: "Sure"? Do you know who Sargeras actually is??

[Kel'Thuz4d]: i think so hes alliance right

[theLichKing]: ...

[Kel'Thuz4d]: horde?

[theLichKing]: *headdesk*

***User "An00b'arak" has entered the chat.***

[An00b'arak]: hay guise whats goin on in dis chat

[Kel'Thuz4d]: sup

[An00b'arak]: sup

[Kel'Thuz4d]: sup

[An00b'arak]: sup

[Kel'Thuz4d]: whaaaazzzzaaaaaap

[An00b'arak]: what are yoooooou doing

[theLichKing]: GUYS

[theLichKing]: SERIOUSLY

[An00b'arak]: whats his problem

[Kel'Thuz4d]: hes cold

[An00b'arak]: well yeah he sits on a frozen throne inside of icecrown glacier with a sword named frostmorn

[An00b'arak]: the name icecrown glacier can only imply that among glaciers, which are themselves made of ice, this one is especially icy

[An00b'arak]: its possible there is some coldness involved

[theLichKing]: _Thank_ you!

[theLichKing]: Ok, so install me a thermostat pl0x.

[Kel'Thuz4d]: uh boss ixnay on asking him to install stuff

[An00b'arak]: what is that supposed to mean??

[Kel'Thuz4d]: uh

[An00b'arak]: oh i get it

[An00b'arak]: bc im an arachnid?????

[An00b'arak]: and how could i possibly install a thermostat without thumbs

[An00b'arak]: racist

[Kel'Thuz4d]: no no no

[Kel'Thuz4d]: well ok yeah how would that actually work

[An00b'arak]: im sure i dont know...im just an arachnid

[An00b'arak]: guess what im not ashamed of what i am

[An00b'arak]: >8< spider pride

***User "An00b'arak" has left the chat.***

[Kel'Thuz4d]: thank goodness

***User "An00b'arak" has entered the chat.***

[Kel'Thuz4d]: oh man

[An00b'arak]: im lodging a formal protest

[An00b'arak]: i am going to let every1 know the scourge is not an equal opportunity employer

[An00b'arak]: and i am being discriminated against due to race

[An00b'arak]: and species

[An00b'arak]: and phylum

[theLichKing]: Ok, look, there's no need to get upset

[An00b'arak]: Oh Man!

[An00b'arak]: dont apologize for him arthas

***User "Killzone'jaeden" has entered the chat.***

[Killzone'jaeden]: Sargeras is logging on now.

[theLichKing]: Uh Oh!

[Killzone'jaeden]: Precisely.

[theLichKing]: Listen, I wasn't complaining earlier, the temperature is fine...

[An00b'arak]: kiljaeden??

[Killzone'jaeden]: Excuse me, who is this? I'm *Lord* Jaeden to anybody that's not a Dreadlord.

[An00b'arak]: listen killy there is some phylumism going down in this piece

[Killzone'jaeden]: Killy? Oh you do want to die don't you.

[Killzone'jaeden]: Also does nobody capitalize anymore?!

[Killzone'jaeden]: I didn't spend seven aeons feasting on the souls of the righteous just so I could play typing games with the functionally illiterate.

[An00b'arak]: no im serious this is a real issue

[Killzone'jaeden]: *What* is a real issue?

[An00b'arak]: phylum

[An00b'arak]: ism

[Killzone'jaeden]: You best start talking some English

[Killzone'jaeden]: Where the is Sargeras?

[theLichKing]: Precisely.

[Killzone'jaeden]: Don't get cute.

[An00b'arak]: i am being discriminated against on the basis of my spinal condition

[Killzone'jaeden]: What is your spinal condition?

[An00b'arak]: i dont have 1

[Killzone'jaeden]: What?

[An00b'arak]: im an arachnid

[An00b'arak]: >8< spider power

[Killzone'jaeden]: Hey LK I thought you squished all of them already. You spent ten years on these morons and you didn't even finish the job?

[An00b'arak]: what

[theLichKing]: Yeah I reanimated him. I'm the Lich King, it's sort of what I do.

[Killzone'jaeden]: So you smashed a bunch of bugs

[Killzone'jaeden]: And then you were like,

[Killzone'jaeden]: "Huh! I sure would like to have those bugs back again!"

[Killzone'jaeden]: Is your brain frozen or what?

[theLichKing]: Ok that's kind of what I was getting at before.

[Killzone'jaeden]: That you're an idiot?

[An00b'arak]: ur horrible

[An00b'arak]: ur a phylumist

[Killzone'jaeden]: Oh no, I'm horrible. Why don't you go and tell all my demon friends how horrible I am. They will be shocked.

[An00b'arak]: phylumist phylumist phulymst phylimist

[An00b'arak]: that gets hard to type after a while though

***User "theLichKing" has kicked user "An00b'arak" from the chat.***

[Kel'Thuz4d]: thank you

***User "An00b'arak" has entered the chat.***

[Kel'Thuz4d]: oh man

[Kel'Thuz4d]: go back to your hole

[theLichKing]: Yeah get out of here

[Killzone'jaeden]: Go back to your hole, spider

[An00b'arak]: p

[An00b'arak]: h

[An00b'arak]: y

[Kel'Thuz4d]: lolwut

[An00b'arak]: l

[An00b'arak]: u

[Killzone'jaeden]: Shut. Up.

[An00b'arak]: m

[Killzone'jaeden]: Dude get rid of this guy.

[An00b'arak]: i

***User "theLichKing" has kicked user "An00b'arak" from the chat.***

***User "An00b'arak" has entered the chat.***

[An00b'arak]: sts

***User "An00b'arak" has left the chat.***

[Killzone'jaeden]: Finally

[Killzone'jaeden]: Where the is Sargeras

[theLichKing]: It's really not necessary, I withdraw my request completely.

[Kel'Thuz4d]: no he wants armor

[theLichKing]: An *armoire.*

[theLichKing]: Of power.

[Killzone'jaeden]: I cannot express how much I hate both of you.

[Killzone'jaeden]: And this is coming from someone whose lungs are made out of solidified hate.

***User "~*`Sylvanas'*~" has entered the chat.***

[~*`Sylvanas'*~]: hey everyone ^_^

[theLichKing]: How did you get in here?!

[theLichKing]: This is a private chat!

[~*`Sylvanas'*~]: lol :)

[~*`Sylvanas'*~]: i hacked admin :)

***User "theLichKing" has kicked user "~*`Sylvanas'*~" from the chat.***

[~*`Sylvanas'*~]: lol lol lol

[Killzone'jaeden]: TIE fighters

[theLichKing]: What?

[Killzone'jaeden]: Nothing. Can't you kick her out?

[theLichKing]: I just tried

[~*`Sylvanas'*~]: admin guys lol

[~*`Sylvanas'*~]: :) ^___^

[~*`Sylvanas'*~]: oh plus i can chat under ur names check this out

[theLichKing]: im a little girl and i like ponies lol

[theLichKing]: What! I hate ponies!

[Killzone'jaeden]: ROFL

[Kel'Thuz4d]: she hax0red you dude

[theLichKing]: This isn't funny!

[theLichKing]: i play with dolls

[theLichKing]: and bake cookies with my mommy

[theLichKing]: Untrue! I deny everything

[Killzone'jaeden]: Hahaha

[theLichKing]: Ok guys this is lame let's just go to a different chat room

[Killzone'jaeden]: NO!

[Killzone'jaeden]: We're waiting for Sargeras!

[Killzone'jaeden]: It's next to impossible to get him into these things anyway

[Killzone'jaeden]: I'm not going to confuse him

[theLichKing]: im a little teapot short and stout

[Killzone'jaeden]: Besides this is hilarious

[Killzone'jaeden]: Sargeras is going to get here and you'll be singing about teapots...you'll get pwned

[Killzone'jaeden]: Maybe he'll buy you a "pwny"

[Killzone'jaeden]: Hahaha see what I did there

[Kel'Thuz4d]: i dont get it

[Kel'Thuz4d]: wait ok but thats dumb

[Killzone'jaeden]: Wordplay. Look it up.

[Killzone'jaeden]: i like to dress up like a girl

[Killzone'jaeden]: Oh now she's doing it to me too

[Killzone'jaeden]: i like to put on women's clothes

[Killzone'jaeden]: and pretend im a woman

***User "~*`Sylvanas'*~" has left the chat.***

[Killzone'jaeden]: and look at myself in the mirror all pretty

[Killzone'jaeden]: and call myself the prettiest prettiest princess

[theLichKing]: Umm she's not here anymore

[theLichKing]: Are you just typing that stuff yourself?

[Kel'Thuz4d]: ...

[theLichKing]: ...

[Killzone'jaeden]: ...

[Killzone'jaeden]: WHERE IS SARGERAS

***User "~*`Sylvanas'*~" has entered the chat.***

[~*`Sylvanas'*~]: heeeeeee~

[Kel'Thuz4d]: this sux

[Kel'Thuz4d]: i have a dungeon to run

[Kel'Thuz4d]: pcs are going to be like raiding me and shiz

[theLichKing]: Oh please. The expansion is called "Wrath of the Lich King." It's got my _name_ in it. You don't think a few guilds are going to be farming me as soon as I'm a fightable boss?

[theLichKing]: probably not because i suck so much


[Kel'Thuz4d]: ok and now my cat is 8fwhwe8ufhffweeexvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvv

[Kel'Thuz4d]: walking on my keyboard

[Kel'Thuz4d]: hold on afk

[theLichKing]: You have a cat?

[theLichKing]: Seriously?

[theLichKing]: You're a freaking skeleton lord. Why do you have a cat?

[Killzone'jaeden]: Yeah why *do* you have a cat?

[Kel'Thuz4d]: back, had to put the cat out

[Kel'Thuz4d]: and ok

[Kel'Thuz4d]: two things

[Kel'Thuz4d]: first, cats are awesome

[Kel'Thuz4d]: second, RACISM??

[Kel'Thuz4d]: "freaking skeleton lord"

[Killzone'jaeden]: What is wrong with you people?

[Kel'Thuz4d]: hey! what do you mean..."you people"

[Killzone'jaeden]: What do YOU mean, "you people"?

[Kel'Thuz4d]: hahahaha

[Killzone'jaeden]: Hahahaha...Tropic Thunder, great movie.

[Killzone'jaeden]: i like to poop

[theLichKing]: ...

[Killzone'jaeden]: Ok that one I actually did not say, that was Sylvanas that time

[theLichKing]: ...

[Killzone'jaeden]: No seriously this time it was her

[Kel'Thuz4d]: "this time"?

[Kel'Thuz4d]: wait so u really do like to wear womens clothes

[theLichKing]: You are, in fact, the prettiest prettiest princess?

[Killzone'jaeden]: No, of course not

[Kel'Thuz4d]: do u have a panty drawer

[Killzone'jaeden]: No! I wear boxers. With thorns on them.

[Killzone'jaeden]: And skulls.

[Kel'Thuz4d]: yeah dont change the subject

***User "SARGERAS" has entered the chat.***


[SARGERAS]: I AM INVINICBLE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


[Killzone'jaeden]: oh boy


[theLichKing]: You actually said that already

[Killzone'jaeden]: He spelled it different though.

[Killzone'jaeden]: Dark Lord, there is an issue we need you to resolve


[SARGERAS]: I AM SARGERAS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

[SARGERAS]: TEH DARK TIT AN!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

[Killzone'jaeden]: Right

[Killzone'jaeden]: But what we're going for is

[theLichKing]: Yeah I'm confident he'll be able to resolve this

[Killzone'jaeden]: The Lich King has this complaint...


[SARGERAS]: i wear little pink girly panties

[Kel'Thuz4d]: uh oh

[SARGERAS]: WHATTT!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

[theLichKing]: hahahahaha

[Kel'Thuz4d]: pwned

[SARGERAS]: I DID NTO SAY THAT!11111111111111111111

[Kel'Thuz4d]: i dunno about you guys but im kinda turned on right now

[theLichKing]: Rule 34

[SARGERAS]: yeah, you like that, there's more where that came from

[SARGERAS]: *twirls hair seductively*



[SARGERAS]: !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


[Kel'Thuz4d]: *dies laughing*

[Killzone'jaeden]: Ok I'm done

[Killzone'jaeden]: Forget this

[Killzone'jaeden]: I'm outta here

[Killzone'jaeden]: I hate Azeroth

[~*`Sylvanas'*~]: aw dont go :)

***User "Killzone'jaeden" has left the chat.***

[~*`Sylvanas'*~]: byeee~


[theLichKing]: Hey I think he spelled all the words right in that one

[Kel'Thuz4d]: missed a t

[theLichKing]: Aw, yeah

[theLichKing]: So close

***User "~*`Sylvanas'*~" has left the chat.***

[Kel'Thuz4d]: ok im out too

[theLichKing]: Ugh fine

[theLichKing]: TTYL

[Kel'Thuz4d]: ttyl

***User "Kel'Thuz4d" has left the chat.***


[theLichKing]: This is the worst chat ever.

[theLichKing]: The worst.

[theLichKing]: The worst.

[theLichKing]: Whatevs, titan dude. I'm done.

[theLichKing]: Still freezing my butt off though.

[theLichKing]: *wrath*

***User "theLichKing" has left the chat.***

[SARGERAS]: *looks around*

[SARGERAS]: Chat empty?


[SARGERAS]: I have eaten

[SARGERAS]: the plums

[SARGERAS]: that were in

[SARGERAS]: the icebox

[SARGERAS]: and which

[SARGERAS]: you were probably

[SARGERAS]: saving

[SARGERAS]: for breakfast

[SARGERAS]: Forgive me

[SARGERAS]: they were delicious

[SARGERAS]: so sweet

[SARGERAS]: and so cold


***User "SARGERAS" has left the chat.***

OOooh!! Love the themes!

IGoogle has released some new themes to piss off the bosses out there. At least I know my boss will be really urked by it. I of course went with the WoW one to peeve him off even more. Take a look.


Monday, March 23, 2009

New Addon Policy. Will it break our addons?

Wowinsider brought to my attention that Blizzard has changed their policy on addons. And while I would like to compliment them in a way on this I can also understand why authors would have a problem with it. I hate the idea of having to pay for addons and there are a few of them out there that have enhanced versions of their addon like Carbonite and Wowecon. I personally would never bother with getting the enhanced version but if they take the time to come up with these and then go to the trouble to market it, it is in a sense a sign of free enterprise. After all if we really weren't interested in it we wouldn't pay for it and they wouldn't be able to afford to offer it, so there must be some people willing to pay for these enhanced versions.

So now Blizzard has a problem with it and I can't help but wonder why? Is it that they are worried about peoples accounts being compromised by it? Are they worried that people will have a greater advantage than others with these addons? Or are they just worried that they aren't getting a cut of the action? And how do they plan to enforce this?

The main reason I bring this up is that I have run across a few authors out there that are fighting this move by pulling their addons altogether from circulation. That is their free will to do it, it is their work and they should have the right to do this. It is just that I find it frustrating on my part that they are doing it. There are quite a few addons that I don't need and yet love there are some that I as a GM don't want to have to live without. The main one for this is GroupCalendar, we have been using this addon from day one to setup runs in our guild and while I am sure we can come up with a new way to handle the runs it will take some work and development.

So here is to you authors, we have come to rely on you for alot of our game interaction and we hope that you will understand that we appreciate you. And I hope we can get this "strike" thing figured out.

Edit: Tobold thru up an interesting post on this exact case

Saturday, March 21, 2009

Amazing what Blizzard will do sometimes

R U LF Guild?

Had an interesting post come up in Plusheal.com and thought I would copy my response over to here. To those who are still reading this I hope you find it informative.

I find it surprising how the word guild can mean many different things to different people. For some it is a source to build a group like the above, for others it is a place they can find people who have their sense of humor and for yet others it is a place of refuge for them from the idiocy that is out in /1, guess which one is me. :)

I personally have only been in 2 guilds, well 3 if you count the fact that I started a 2nd source of my 2nd guild on a dif server. The first one I was in was a group of people that I had started gaming with quite a few years ago and we had moved from game to game but the core people stayed the same. We ended up starting in WoW and things were going pretty good. Since I had been part of the core group and had shown leadership skills a long time before they had bumped me up to officer pretty much right away, yes the guild had started before I had started playing WoW myself. We had worked our way to 60 and they were interested in taking part in the end game content, since I didn't have the time to level as fast as they had due to RL issues I wasn't ready when they were and to be honest have never really been that interested in it in the first place. Anywho when the time came that I hit 60 and was starting to get geared they were making more demands on me to fill a role in the raids they were doing. I was unable and unwilling to sacrifice this and had fought them on trying to force others for it too. See when I had joined up the guild was a social place that people could use for getting groups and we were more interested in keeping it rather casual. When by this time the emphasis had moved from casual to semi-hardcore and they were losing alot of the people who had joined up in the first place for the casual. No matter how hard I tried to fight them on the matter they were more interested in getting the people in and getting them into end game than they were in keeping the guild true to itself in a sense. I ended up stepping down as officer with a heavy heart because these people were my friends and I felt I was letting them down. Then the attitude from the rest of the guild became so caustic that I finally logged on and typed in the fateful /gquit.

It wasn't an easy thing to do and it all matters on how you look at your guild as to how much you should way it out. If a guild is just a source for people to get to end game and the game for them is getting the latest greatest loot and achievements, then feel free to hop from guild to guild though I feel you are missing an integral part of the game by doing so. For the some other people out there if a guild is a source of friendship and comraderie (sp) then you need to weigh out what you want that guild to center on. If you look at Conquest they aren't just a group of people who are looking for end game, they are also looking to build a group of people who you can rely on and build a relationship with. The base for it is endgame yes but they don't want people that will just be there for the loot, if I understand correctly. With my new guild that I had joined after leaving my first and then starting on a second server, we are a much more casual place that people can come to and know that their kids have a safe spot to play with out the caustic environment that is out there.

So to sum it up I would say make sure you keep you eyes wide open when it comes to joining a guild. It is your $15 a month and you want to invest it wisely. And if you do find a group that you enjoy playing with then stick with them until their path no longer goes with yours. Yes it can be difficult to leave since you have invested so much time into that group, and yes it is awful when it feels like you are leaving people in a lurch. But don't stay in an group that you will hate to be in to the point that you would end up leaving the game over. There are plenty of people out there that you can find a group with and some of them might be like minded as you are.

And hey if you don't find a guild that is what you want you could always try starting a new guild and see if you can build it from there. :)

Good Luck and God Speed.

Sunday, March 15, 2009

You too Can Has Gear!!

Longing for gear but don't know what would be a good one to aim for? Running into Heroics but picking the wrong ones? Well for just $0.00 we can help you.


Just take the wishlist and put it up on your computer and you can has gear too.

**small print applies, what the small print is I don't know cause it is too small for me to read.

Saturday, March 14, 2009

New PTR Build.

I will admit I joined up with the PTR right when it started up. I haven't had much time to do anything but play around with the dual spec thing and see the interface for it. I am very curious about the armor closet that they will release with it since I had been using outfitter for the longest time on my druid and when we had the riding crops and such. Now it has fallen by the wayside.

Anywho was reading on Totem Talk about the changes that were coming to Shaman with the new build and while I am rather frustrated over the homogenizing of the classes it is nice to see a few of our totems will still be useful. To all those who haven't read Lodur's post about our Mana Spring not stacking with Blessing of Wisdom this will be new to you. While I can understand somewhat what Blizzard has done with this I follow after Lodur in saying it gets rid of some of the uniqueness of Shaman(s) and so limits how oftem we will get invited to instances.

Then I did some thinking about it, Blizzard has been taking a stance of bring the player not the class. So with this thought it mind if we don't have enough paladins in the group to give blessing of kings as well as Blessing of wisdom then if there is a shaman in the group we can fill that role of helping with mana regen. I especially enjoy the fact that our mana spring now returns as much as Blessing of Wisdom. See what comes of it I guess, just wish they would make it raid wide instead of just group, especially since we have BoW cast raid wide and so all those who recieve it benefit.

Tuesday, March 3, 2009

Love this Macro!

Came across this in reading some forums and tried it out last nite and works great.

/run EnableAddOn("Carbonite")

can have that as a macro when questing

/run DisableAddOn("Carbonite")

and use that for when in raids or want to get rid of it. Can be used for any addons just replace the name of the addon in the macro, Must be typed with capitals and must have exact name of the addon as it shows in addon list at character selection screen. So if you have some addons you like to run when you are not raiding but want them off when you are just setup 2 macros to switch em out easily.

Sunday, March 1, 2009

Dual Spec:

Wow, has there ever been a lot of posts, blogs and articles on this particular subject. And while I don't consider myself an expert on the field I have done my fair share of respecs for the guild and for leveling. I will be honest the idea of it is great but I think Bliz will drop the ball on the execution. I personally will love being able to hop from Resto to Ele and back again as needed, however I don't think that we should be able to do it in an instance or that it should be easy to do. I think we should be able pay our 1k g and be able to switch specs as we need to and have our bars and glyphs go with it, but have it that we have to still do it at our trainers not just anywhere. While I would love as an inscriptionist for there to be a reagent I honestly think that would get away from the thing that Bliz has been trying to do with LK in that no trade is absolutely necessary.

Current build and this is what I plan on having for Elemental when the time comes, givin that they won't change the trees too much.

Reason I think Bliz will drop the ball is that they will have to design the instances planning on people be able to switch on the fly, which will make things more difficult for the groups who don't have enough of the hybrid classes in the group with them. We will probably see places that need 5 healers or 4 tanks and then switch to needing 1 tank and 2 healers but need the rest to be dps. It will go from essentially a balanced game to something so inbalanced that it will be laughable.